Wednesday, March 21, 2012

Wishful Wednesday [3]


Sebelum gue share Wishful Wednesday yang ke-3, rules-nya adalah:

1. Silakan follow blog Books To Share – atau tambahkan di blogroll/link blogmu =)
2. Buat posting mengenai buku-buku (boleh lebih dari 1) yang jadi inceran kalian minggu ini, mulai dari yang bakal segera dibeli, sampai yang paling mustahil dan hanya sebatas mimpi. Oya, sertakan juga alasan kenapa buku itu masuk dalam wishlist kalian ya!
3 .Tinggalkan link postingan Wishful Wednesday kalian di Mr. Linky (klik saja tombol Mr. Linky di bagian bawah post). Kalau mau, silakan tambahkan button Wishful Wednesday di posting kalian.
4. Mari saling berkunjung ke sesama blogger yang sudah ikut share wishlistnya di hari Rabu =)

Wishful Wednesday kali ini adalah: Novel Destinations: Literary Landmarks from Jane Austen's Bath to Ernest Hemingway's Key West (Shannon McKenna Schmidt & Joni Rendon).


Gak sengaja liat buku ini waktu iseng-iseng mampir ke Times di Plaza Semanggi. Tentu saja yang pertama kali menarik perhatian gue adalah covernya - Si Koper yang berisi tumpukan buku itu (eh, koq mirip cover The Journey-nya Gagas Media ya?)

Buku ini bisa dibilang sebuah 'napak tilas' ke tempat-tempat yang disebut dalam novel, seperti Bath yang ada di buku-buku Jane Austen atau menjelajah kota London seperti Charles Dickens ,. Sebuah buku 'travel' dalam bentuk yang berbeda.

Asyik kan bisa 'jalan-jalan' ke tempat-tempat yang di buku favorit :)

Ini sinopsis dari goodreads:

It’s often said that a good book takes us somewhere we’ve never been before, and here’s the proof: a book-lover’s Baedeker to more than 500 literary locales across the United States and Europe. Novel Destinations invites readers to follow in the footsteps of much-loved authors, discover the scenes that sparked their imaginations, glimpse the lives they led, and share a bit of the experiences they transformed so eloquently into print. If you’re looking to indulge in literary adventure, you’ll find all the inspiration and information you need here, along with behind-the-scenes stories such as these:

After Ernest Hemingway survived two near-fatal plane crashes during an African safari, he perused his obituaries and sipped champagne on a canal-side terrace in Venice.

Washington Irving's wisteria-draped cottage in the Hudson Valley was once occupied by members of the Van Tassel family, immortalized in The Legend of Sleepy Hollow.

A mysterious incident at a stone tower near Dublin made such a vivid impression on James Joyce that he drew on it for the opening scene of Ulysses.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle consulted on the mystery of Agatha Christie's 1926 disappearance before she resurfaced under an assumed name in northern England.

Nathaniel Hawthorne’s The House of the Seven Gables was inspired by a seaside manse in Salem, Massachusetts, infamous witch trials in which his ancestor played a role.

3 comments:

Fanda said...

Kyaaaa...pengeeeen!
*cepet2 masukin wishlist*
Eh kamu jadinya belum beli buku ini, Fer? Kalo beli, pinjem ya :D *tetep*

Astrid said...

ahhhh keren banget nih bukunyaaaa jadi pengen juga!!! ada di times ya fer? btw iya covernya mirip the journeys hueuehueh

ferina said...

@Fanda, @Astrid: hahaha.. pada 'ngiler' kan? Harganya kalo gak salah sekitar 160ribuan.

Ya belum beli dong, Fanda... kan masih di Wishful Wednesday ;)

 

lemari bukuku Template by Ipietoon Cute Blog Design and Bukit Gambang